• 湘潭大学成考专升本 - 湘潭大学成考网电话:0731-85863839
    • 成考报名热线
  • 2018 年成考高起点《英 语》
  • 时间:2020年09月16日  湘潭大学成人高考网
  •   2018 年成人高等学校招生全国统一考试高起点

      英 语

      一、语音知识:共 5 小题;每题 1.5 分,共 7.5 分。在下列每组单中,有一个单词的划线部分与

      其他单词的划线部分的读音不同找出这个词。

      1.A.heat B.clean C.break D.peace

      2.A.father B.thief C.neither D.thus

      3.A.bear B.wear C.pear D.hear

      4.A.use B.excuse C.button D.music

      5.A.allow B.power C.brown D.below

      二、词汇与语法知识:共 15 小题;每题 1.5 分,共 22.5 分。从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最

      佳的一项。

      6.-Was the gentleman's name David?

      -No.I don't think so,but__,go on,please.

      A.many thanks

      B.I'd like to

      C.not at all

      D.never mind

      7.Our manager is not in right now.Can I__a message?

      A.leave

      B.take

      D.write

      C.give

      8.George ought to have arrived this time.

      A.during

      B.on

      C.in

      D.by

      9.Once Johnny starts painting a picture,he won't stop until it__

      A.had been finished

      B.was finished

      C.is finished

      D.will be finished

      10.The girl is waiting for her aunt on_side of the road.

      A.other

      B.the other

      C.another

      D.one other

      11.I never seem to have any time__with my parents.

      A.to spend

      B.spent

      C.having spent

      D.spend

      12.-The story is too hard to understand.

      -Yes,._it's short and there aren't many new words in it.

      A.since

      B.because

      C.if

      D.though

      13.-_will John get to the company?

      -In three hours.

      A.How soon

      B.How long

      C.How often

      D.How fast

      14.They all looked so happy.They_have succeeded after so many failures.

      A.must

      B.would

      vfdedosg.

      C.should

      D.could

      VIA.H

      15.I came across this old book while I__my room.

      A.clean

      B.will clean

      C.have cleaned

      D.was cleaning

      16.Tom is than George,but John is the_of the three.

      A.tallest;taller

      B.taller;tallest

      C.tall;taller

      D.taller;tall

      17.The teacher asked all the students in the class to keep their eyes_for a minute.

      A.close

      B.closed

      C.to close

      D.closing

      18.In the last five years the city_out rapidly in all directions.

      A.has spread

      B.has been spread

      C.was spread

      D.spread

      19.I think Vic feels surprised by the fact_I'm smarter than he is.

      A.why

      B.which

      C.when

      D.that

      20.A good teacher must be_too strict too weak.o

      A.either;or

      B.neither;nor

      C.not only;but also

      D.both;and

      得分 评卷人

      三、完形填空:共15 小题;每题2 分,共30 分通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选项。

      In the past,I always thought that being a teacher was an easy job.But I changed

      my 21__when I became a part-time teacher.About four years ago,Richard asked me 22_ I could help teach his students how to make a website about themselves.mo

      I 23_ because computer is what I do well and I didn't think teaching computer would be that 24_

      But when I taught Richard's class,some of the students 25_ with their friends while I was

      explaining how to do something.At first I just got angry with them,26_ Richard taught me to

      think why they were doing this.He said that if he was 27_ a lesson and the students were not listening,then he was angry with 28_ for not making the lesson clear or interesting for them.I told him that I didn't 29_ his idea.He then asked me if I had ever 30_ the same thing.That made me stop.Of course I had!

      If any of my past teachers are 31_ this,I want to say sorry if I sometimes played around in

      the class 32_ you were teaching.I didn't think how that would make you feel.I promise I will

      do my best to be a good 33_ in the future.Please help us when we don't understand and most 34_ don't be quick to be angry when we fall.35_ of us are perfect but with your help we can be successful.

      21.A.plan B.decision C.choice D.mind

      22.A.where B.why C.whether D.when

      23.A.agreed B.failed C.obeyed D.admitted

      24.A.dangerous B.Wise C.interesting D.hard

      25.A.performed B.worked C.chatted D.travelled

      26.A.or B.but C.for D.and

      27.A.taking B.teaching C.learning D.preparing

      28.A.itself B.me C.them D.himself

      29.A.exchange B.like C.know D.receive

      30.A.accepted B.said C.done D.thought

      31.A.reading B.meaning C.writing D.saying

      32.A.when B.until C.after D.since

      33.A.worker B.student C.businessman D.engineer

      34.A.seriously B.probably C.surprisingly D.importantly

      35.A.None B.Any C.Most D.All

      四、阅读理解:共15 小题;每题 3 分,共 45 分。阅读下列短文,然后根据短文的内容从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳的一项。

      A

      When I was at school,our teacher told the class"You are what you eat."My friends

      and I would laugh and call each other"hamburger"(汉堡)and“biscuits".Our teacher was

      trying to show us the importance of eating the right food to stay healthy.

      This was 30 years ago when there were big movements to make British people healthier. We started to eat boiled potatoes instead of French fries and drink fat-free milk instead of whole milk.At first I felt my potatoes had no taste at all.But after a while I started to prefer healthier food because I felt stronger and I didn't get sick so often.

      So we agree that you become what you eat.Do you know what your friends eat just by looking at them?When you know the effects of different types of food,you can use your knowledge well and eat what you want to become.

      Food has been so important to our health.Everyone has their own advice to give,which they have read about or have been told by older people.However,some of these pieces of

      advice seem to disagree with each other.For example,some say"Eating chocolate makes you fat,"while others say"Chocolate contains the important minerals(矿物质)like iron and magnesium(镁)."In fact, what we need to find out is what type of chocolate to eat and how much of it to eat.

      36.What did the teacher mean by"You are what you eat” in Paragraph 1?

      A.It's fun to be called hamburger or biscuits.

      B.Your life looks like what you eat.

      C.It's important to eat what you like.

      D.Your health depends on what you eat.

      37.Which of the following does the author probably like now?

      A.Boiled potatoes.

      B.Fried chicken.

      C.French fries.

      D.Whole milk.

      38.What is the author's opinion on advice?

      A.Refuse it if you don't like it.

      B.Pass it to your friends.

      C.Accept it if you have read about it.

      D.Consider it when making your decision.

      B

      Nancy wanted to make good use of her spare time.So she decided to work for the

      underdog.

      For the past several years,she has been putting her experience and energy to help a disadvantaged(条件差的)high school student.

      Nancy knew that her knowledge would be best shared in a one-to-one situation,She found her perfect match in Operation Jump Start(OJS).

      OJS was founded in 1994 in Long Beach,California,with the goal of helping students reach for higher education.It pairs students with experienced volunteers( 志 愿 者 ),and provides them with workshops on writing,leadership development,and guided tours of various colleges.

      Since its start,OJS has helped 80 students graduate from high school,with 95 percent moving on to higher education.

      Nancy and the girl,Yanira,spent most of their time on school work.Together the two often went to museums,zoos,the movies,and concerts;they even sang in the school holiday show together!

      “I know I'm not like anyone else in Yanira's life,"Nancy says,“It's been great to get to

      know her and to watch her change,grow,and learn."

      Much to Nancy's excitement,Yanira plans to attend John Jay College in New York City,where Nancy's father taught for his whole life."These days I share her dream,and if she

      gets accepted I hope to travel to New York with her and show her around,"Nancy says.

      39.The word"underdog”in Paragraph 1 probably refers to( )

      A.smart high school students

      B.dogs that are not liked by their owners

      C.students who need help to succeed

      D.poor company workers

      40.What is Operation Jump Start(OJS)in the text?

      A.It's a company providing jobs for people like Nancy.

      B.It's a program training volunteers.

      C.It's a school teaching leadership skills.

      D.It's an organization helping high school students.

      41.Who is Yanira in the story?

      A.A volunteer OJS supported.

      B.A student Nancy helped.

      C.A teacher from John Jay College.

      D.A relative of Nancy's.

      42.According to the text,Nancy feels great to see Yanira

      A.make progress

      B.travel to New York

      C.go to college

      D.sing in the holiday show

      C

      A world like no other-perhaps this is the best way to describe the world of the

      rainforest.No rainforest is the same-vet most rainforests can be found in the small land area 22.5 degrees north and 22.5 degrees south of the Equator(赤道).You can find rainforests in South America and Indo- nesia.Other rainforests exist further from the Equator,in Thailand and Sri Lanka.

      Rainforests have a great role to play in supporting the world.They are home to a rich variety of plants,birds and animals.Can you believe that 480 varieties of trees may be found in just one hectare(公顷)of rainforest?These forests have around 50% of all the plants,birds and animals on Earth.

      Rainforests have their own perfect way for living.The tall trees make a huge umbrella of branches and leaves which protect themselves,smaller plants,and the forest animals from heavy rain,dry heat from the sun and strong winds.Rainforest trees grow in such a way that their leaves and branches,although close together,never actually touch those of another tree.Scientists think this is a way to prevent the spread of any tree diseases and make life more difficult for leaf-eating insects (昆虫).To live in the forest,animals must climb,jump,or fly across the branches and trees.The ground floor of the forest is not all leaves and bushes,like in films,but is actually fairly clear.It is where leaves become food for the trees and other forest life.

      Rainforests around the world are disappearing at a high speed.A few thousand years ago,rainforests covered as much as 12% of the land surface on Earth,but today this has fallen to less than 5.3%.We hope that the world governments work together with scientists to use their power and knowledge to keep the rainforests for our existence.

      43.According to the text,we can find rainforests in( )

      A.Britain

      B.Thailand

      C.Canada

      D.U.S.A.

      44.Why are rainforests important to the world?

      A.They can provide food for different kinds of insects.

      B.They can lower the temperature around the Equator.

      C.They are home to various kinds of plants and animals.

      D.They produce the best wood for house building.

      45.What can be seen in a rainforest according to the text?

      A.Leaves and branches of a tree never actually touch those of the other trees.

      B.Tree diseases make life more difficult for leaf-eating insects.

      C.Tall trees protect themselves from forest animals with their branches.

      D.The ground floor is all covered by leaves and branches.

      46.How much of the land surface on Earth is covered by rainforests?

      A.More than 50%.

      B.Nearly 12%.

      C.Less than 5.3%.

      D.Around 22.5%.

      D

      Would You Marry the Same Person Again

      47.How many people on average would marry the same person again?

      A.42%.

      B.48%.

      C.68%.

      D.20%.

      48.In which country are respondents over 45 more likely to feel happily matched than

      younger people?

      A.The U.S.

      B.France.

      C.India.

      D.Canada.

      49.In which country do people get married younger than in most other countries?

      A.The Philippines.

      B.Germany.

      C.Italy.

      D.China.

      50.Which country has the lowest percentage of happy couples?

      A.Australia.

      B.Malaysia.

      C.Spain.

      D.The Netherlands.

      五、补全对话:共 5 句;每句满分为3 分,共 15 分。根据中文提示,把对话中缺少的内容写在线上。这些句子必须符合英语表达习惯。打句号的地方,用陈述句;打问号的地方,用疑问句。提示:Bil到商店买 L 号的黄衬衫,得知该颜色衬衫已售完,想看看蓝的。售货员说蓝色今年很流行,他试穿后决定买下。

      (Bill=B;Shopping Assistant=A)

      A:Can I help you,sir?

      B:Yes.I'm looking for a yellow shirt.

      A:51__

      B:Size L.

      A:Sorry.The yellow ones of your size52__

      B:It's a pity.Do you have that size in blue then?

      A:Yes.Blue is 53__ this year.

      B:Well.54__

      A:Sure.Look!It fits you well.

      B:Yes,it does.55__

      A:150 yuan.

      B:OK.I'll take it.

      得分 评卷人

      六、书面表达:满分30 分。假设你是李华,你的笔友Tom 想知道中国学生怎样过暑假。你写信告知你的暑期计划并询问他的安排。你的计划是:

      1.与父母外出旅行;

      2.看车展;

      3.读一本英文小说(novel).

      注意:词数应为100 左右

      Dear Tom,

      June 1st

      Looking forward to your reply.

      Yours,

      Li Hua

      一、语音知识

      1~5CBDCD

      二、词汇与语法知识

      6.(答案)D

      (应试指导) 本题考查日常交际用语。句意:那位先生的名字是大卫吗?-一不,我觉得不是, 但没关系,请继续吧。many thanks 非常感谢;I'd Like to 我想,我愿意;not at all 一,点也不;never mind 没关系,不用担心。根据语境,本题选 D。

      7.[答案]B

      (应试指导) 本题考查固定搭配。句意:我们经理现在不在。您需要我传话吗?take a message

      为固定搭配,意为“传话,捎口信”。故本题选 B。

      8.(答案)D

      (应试指导)本题考杳介词辨析。句意:乔治这时 应该已经到了。during 在·期间;on 在·上,

      不与 this time 连用;in 在·里,亦不与 this time 连用;by 与 this time 连用时意为“此

      时,这时”。根据句意,本题选 D。

      9.[答案)C.

      (应试指导) 本题考查时态与语态。句意:一旦约翰尼开始画一幅画,他不画完是不会停下来

      的。

      not...until...引导时间状语从句时,从句不能用将来时,主句为一般将来时,从句用一般现

      在时。it 指代 picture,与 finish 是被动关系,故应使用被动语态。故本题选 Co

      10.[答案)B

      (应试指导) 本题考查代词辨析。 句意:那个女孩正在马路对面等着她的姑姑。other 其他的,另外的;the other 两者中的另一个;another 表示三者或三者以上中的另一个,其后一般接单数;one other 另一个,再一个,即在原来的基础上加一。结合句意,本题选B。

      11.[答案)]A

      (应试指导)本题考查不定式短语作定语的用法。句意:我似乎从来没有时间陪伴父母。 在英语中,不定式短语可以作后置定语,用来解释说明 to 之前的名词。由此可知,本句中 to spend with my parents 为修饰 time 的后置定语。故本题选 A。

      12.I 答案)D

      (应试指导)本题考查连词辨析。句意:-这个故事太难理解了。一一是的,虽然它很短,而且里面没有很多生词。since 从....··以来,因为,引导时间状语从句或原因状语从句;because因为,引导原因状语从句;if 如果,常引导条件状语从句;though 虽然,尽管,引导让步状语从句。根据句意,本题选 D.

      13.[答案)A

      [应试指导)本题考查对一段时间的提问方式。句意:-一约翰多久能到公司?-一一三个小时后。how soon 多久之后(问解决事情等的速度),以“in+时间段”作答;how long 多久了(问时长),以“for+时间段”或“since+时间点”作答;how often 多经常(问频率),常以“数词+times a week/month/year..."作答;how fast 多快(问速度)。故本题选 A。

      14.[答案)A

      (应试指导) 本题考查情态动词辨析。句意:他们看起来都很高兴。经过这么多次的失败,他们一定成功了must have done 意为“一定做过某事”,表示对过去事情的肯定推测。根据句意,本题选 A.

      15.[答案)D

      (应试指导) 本题考查时态。句意:我在打扫房间的时候偶然发现了这本旧书。while引导时间状语从句时,从句常用进行时,表示动作与主句谓语同时发生。 由主句中的came 可知,本句整体时态为过去时。故本题选 D.

      16.(答案)B

      [应试指导) 本题考查形容词的比较级与最高级。句意:汤姆比乔治高,但约翰是他们三人中最高的那个。“A+be+形容词比较级+than+B”表示“A 比 B 更......”;“A+be+the+形容词最高级+范围”表示“A 在···中是最·····的”。故本题选 B.

      17.(答案]B

      应试指导)本题考查非谓语动词。句意:老师要求全班同学闭眼一分钟。本句中已有谓语动词asked,且空格所在句子非从句,故应填动词的非谓语形式。由于eyes 与 close 是被动关系,所以应该使用动词的过去分伺形式o。故本题选 B。

      18.(答案)A

      应试指导) 本题考查时态和语态。句意:在过去的五年里,这个城市向四面八方迅速扩展“have/has+过去分伺(现在兄成时)表示动作发生在过去,强调对现在的影响。此外 spread为不及物动词,没有被动语态。 结合句意,本题选 A。

      19.[答案)D

      (应试指导)本题考查同位语从句。句意:我认为维克对我比他聪明的事实感到惊讶。分析句子结构可知,本句为内含同位语从句的复合句。同位语从句常用来修饰一些表示抽象意义的名词,如 belief,doubt,fact,hope 等,引导词常用 that。故本题选 D。

      20.[答案)B

      (应试指导) 本题考查并列连词辨析。句意:一位优秀的教师既不能太严厉,也不能太软弱。either...or...要么......,要么......;neither...nor...既不...···,也不.....;not only...but also...不仅......,而且··;both...and...两者都。根据句意,本题选 B.

      三、完形填空

      21.(答案)D

      (应试指导) 词义辨析题。但当我成为一名兼职老师时,我改变了想法。plan 计划;decision决定;choice 选择;mind 想法,意见。 故本题选 D。

      22.[答案)C

      (应试指导) 连词辨析题。理查德问我能否教他的学生制作一个关于他们自己的网站。where何处;why 为何;whether 是否;when 何时。故本题选 C.

      23.(答案)A

      (应试指导)推理判断题。因为电脑是我所擅长的,所以我同意了理查德的请求 o agree 同意;fail 失败;obey 遵循;admit 承认。故本题选 A。

      24.[答案)D,

      (应试指导) 推理判断题。 空格前提到我在电脑方面比较擅长,由此可知我并不认为给学生上电脑课有那么难。 dangerous 危险的;wise 聪明的;interesting 趣的;hard 困难的。故本题选 D

      25.[答案)C

      [应试指导)词义辨析题。当我解说如何做一些事情时,一些学生在和他们的朋友聊天。perform 表演;work 工作;chat 聊天;travel 旅行。故本题选 Co

      26.[答案)B

      (应试指导)连词辨析题。起初我只是生他们的气,但理查德让我思考他们为什么这样做。or或者,否则;but 但是;for 因为;and 和。故本题选B。

      27.[答案)B,

      [应试指导) 固定用语题。他说如果他在讲课的时候,学生却不听,他就会生气 o teach a lesson 为固定用 语,意为“授课”。故本题选B。

      28.[答案)D

      [应试指导) 代词辨析题。他因为没有给学生讲明白或没把课上得有趣而生自己的气 itself它自已;me 我;them 他们;himself 他自已 o 故本题选 D.

      29.[答案 D

      (应试指导) 词义辨析题。我告诉他我不接受他的说法。exchange 交换;like 喜欢;know知道;receive 接纳。故本题选 D。

      30.[答案)C.

      (应试指导)词义辨析题。理查德问我是否也曾做过类似的事。 accept 接受;say 说;do做;think

      想。故本题选C。

      31.答案)A,

      (应试指导) 词义辨析题。如果我之前的老师正在读这篇文章。read 读;mean 意思是.....;write 写;say 说。故本题选A。

      32.[答案)A,

      (应试指导) 连词辨析题。如果你们讲课的时候我在课堂上玩耍,我想说对不起。when当.....时;until 直到·才;after 在·之后;since自从。故本题选 A.

      33.[答案)B

      [应试指导) 推理判断题。我发誓以后我会尽自己最大努力成为一名好学生的。worker 工人;student 学生;businessman 商人;engineer 工程师。故本题选 B。

      34.[答案)D

      [(应试指导) 词义辨析题。当我们不理解(您讲的内容)时,请您给予帮助,但最重要的是,当我们失败时,请不要那么快就生气。seriously 严肃地;probably 大概;surprisingly 惊人地;importantly 重要地。故本题选 D。

      35.[答案]A

      [应试指导) 词义辨析题。没有人是完美的,但在您的帮助下我们会成才的。none 没有人;any 任何;most 大部分;all 全部。结合句意,本题选 A。

      四、阅读理解

      36.[答案)D

      (应试指导) 推理判断题。根据第一段第三句可知,老师提出这种说法的目的在于向同学们说明健康饮食的重要性。故本题选 D。

      37.[答案)A

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据第二段可知作者的饮食习惯发生了改变,逐渐接受并喜欢上了

      煮的土豆。B 项(炸鸡)、C 项(法式炸薯条)和 D 项(全脂牛奶)均属于被替换掉的食物故本题

      选 A。

      38.[答案 1D

      [应试指导)推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句可知,面对他人的建议,人们应该有自己的

      思考与判断。故本题选D。

      39.[答案!C.

      (应试指导)推理判断题。根据第一段可知,为了充分利用课余时间,南希在过去的几年里一直在帮助一名高中差生。 由此推断出 underdog 指的是需妥他人在学业上予以帮助的学生。故本题选 C

      40.[答案)D

      [应试指导)事实细节题。 根据第三段第一句可知,OJS 是一个旨在帮助学生接受高等教育的组织。故本题选D.

      41.[答案)B

      (应试指导)推理判断题。文章第五段第一句提到南希和一名叫雅妮拉的女孩把大部分时间都花费在学业上。第六段南希说自己不同于雅妮拉生命中的其他任何人,与她相识,看到她的改变、成长与进步是很棒的事。此外,第一段第三句提到南希在过去的几年里一直在帮助一名高中生。由此可知,雅妮拉正是南希所帮助的那名学生。故本题选 B。

      42.[答案)A

      (应试指导)事实细节题。第六段南希说到自己不同于雅妮拉生命中的其他任何人,与她相识,看到她的改变、成长与进步是很棒的事。故本题选A.

      43.(答案]B

      应试指导)事实细节题。根据第一段可知大部分热带雨林分布在北纬 22.5 度和南纬 22.5 度之间的陆地上。南美、印度尼西亚以及离赤道较远的泰国、斯里兰卡有分布。故本题选 B。

      44.[答案)C

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据第二段前两句可知,热带雨林在维持世界生态平衡方面有巨大作用,它们是众多动植物的家园。故本题选 C。

      45.(答案)A.

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据第三段第三句可知,热带雨林中的树木特殊的生长方式使得它们的枝叶即使挨得很近,也永不相交。 故本题选 A。

      46.[答案)C,

      (应试指导)] 事实细节题。根据最后一段第二句可知,几千年前,热带雨林在地球表面的覆盖率为 12%,但如今这一比例已经下降到不足5.3%。故本题选 C。

      47.[答案]C

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据文章标题下方第一栏第二句可知,平均有68%的调查对象愿意冉次与自己的配偶结婚。 故本题选 C

      48.[答案]A,

      [应试指导) 事实细节题。 文章标题下方第一栏第三句提到,在美国、巴西和英国,45 岁以上的调查对象比45 岁以下的更满意自己的选择。 故本题选 A。

      49.(答案]A

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据题干中的关键词 get married,younger 可定位至 Misgivings这一栏的第一句,由该句可知菲律宾是众多国家中结婚年龄最低的。故本题选 A。

      50.[答案]B,

      (应试指导)事实细节题。根据题干中的关键词 lowest percentage of happy couples 可定位置 So Happy Together 这一栏,纵观该栏中各个国家幸福夫妻的百分比可知,马来西亚符合题干所问。故本题选 B。

      五、补全对话

      51.What's your size

      52.have sold out

      53.popular

      54.Can I try it on

      55.How much is it

      六、书面表达

      One possible version:

      June 1st

      Dear Tom,

      Glad to have received your letter,in which you ask me about my plan for the coming

      summer vacation.Now let me tell you in details.

      At first,I will go on a five-day travel to Beijing with my parents.We will visit

      the Great Wall,Tiananmen Square,the Forbidden City and other famous places

      there.After that,l will attend a motor show with my best friend Wang Ming,who is

      a big fan for roadster. Besides,I'm going on to read an English novel which is by

      Jane Austin.How about you?What's your plan for summer vacation?

      Looking forward to your reply.

     Yours,

      Li Hua